The Collection.
Listed below in alphabetical order are the men and women within my collection. Please click on their name to see any research to date, and if you do have extra information about any of them please contact me.
A
ADAMS Harry Gunner - Royal Artillery
ADAMS William Oscar Corporal - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
ADDISON W Company Quartermaster Sergeant Royal Army Service Corps
ALDRIDGE Sydney Arthur Gunner - Royal Garrison Artillery Broken Group
ALLARDYCE G Senior Officer - Her Majesty's Prison Service
ALLCORN Herbert - Sergeant 4th Royal West Kent Regiment & Civil Defence Corps .
ALLDRICK William Henry Gunner - Canadian Field Artillery
ALLEN Lionel Alfred Special Superintendent - Dorset Special Constabulary
ALLEN Michael John Captain - Royal Hampshire Regiment, Wessex Regiment & Army Cadet Force
ANDERSON Sir Duncan Law Brigadier KBE TD CEng FICE MIStructE - Royal Engineers
ANDERSON S Sergeant - Royal Signals
ANGELETTA Frederick John Squadron Leader & Sergeant - Royal Air Force & Avon & Somerset Constabulary
ARNFIELD John Frederick Lieutenant - Royal Welch Fusiliers, Merioneth Volunteer Regiment and Home Guard
ARNOLD Eric Councillor - Mayor of Scunthorpe 1976-77
ASH C E Bombardier - Royal Artillery
AUCKLAND Sidney Howe Councillor - Mayor of Doncaster 1942-43 Broken Group
AUSTEN Harry Lieutenant MVO - Royal Engineers
B
BACON H Mister - Civil Defence
BAILEY George Reginald Councillor - Mayor of Bedford 1963-65
BAILEY Joan Mary Mrs MBE - Department of the Environment
BAILEY John Chief Technician - Royal Air Force
BALDOCK John F Constable - Special Constabulary
BALL Ernest Percy Lieutenant Colonel MBE TD BSc FRIC - Army Education Corps & Combined Cadet Force
BALSHAW John William Private - Royal Army Medical Corps, Duke of Lancaster Yeomanry and St John Ambulance
BARNARD William Henry Battery Quartermaster Sergeant - Ox & Bucks Light Infantry, Machine Gun Corps, Royal Artillery
BARNES Barry Roy Police Constable - West Midlands Police
BARRATT Frederick Charles Corporal - Essex Regiment and 9th London Regiment
BARSTOW Bernard Milner Lieutenant - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve & Metropolitan Police
BATCHELOR Harry William Warrant Officer - Army Service Corps
BATES Frank Special Inspector - Lancashire Special Constabulary
BAXTER R G Corporal - Suffolk Regiment and Army Catering Corps
BAYNTON Alfred Alderman OBE - Sheriff & Mayor of Canterbury 1945-46
BAYNTON Ronald Alfred Lieutenant Colonel TD AMIEE - Royal Artillery
BEALE Raymond John Councillor Lieuteuant Colonel - Royal Fusiliers & Mayor of Newbury 1991-92
BEAUFOY Reginald Thomas Private - Royal Warwickshire Regiment Killed in Action
BEDFORD Brian Stanley Joseph Major - Royal Logistics Corps and Police
BEDWELL Michael Lieutenant Commander RD* MSc MA - Royal Navy
BEE William Ewart Special Constabulary - East Riding of Yorkshire Constabulary and Civil Defence
BENNETT Herbert Henry Gunner - Royal Field Artillery Died of Wounds
BENNETT John Elvin Private - Durham Light Infantry
BENNETT Ronald Flight Lieutenant - Royal Air Force Killed on Duty
BEST Charles Frederick Battery Sergeant Major MM - Royal Artillery
BEST Helena Mary Aircraftswoman - Women's Royal Auxiliary Air Force
BEXFIELD William Dalton Craftsman - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
BIRT Ronald Ivan Private - The Buffs Killed in Action
BLACK Evelyn Ann Councillor - Mayor of Blyth Valley 1980-81
BLACKBURN Albert William Private - Royal Army Ordnance Corps
BLACKMAN Sydney Alfred Major TD - Royal Engineers & Royal Army Ordnance Corps
BOLT E J Bombardier - Royal Artillery
BOLTON Charles Edward Warrant Officer CL II. BEM - Royal Signals
BOOTH Amos Constable - Special Constabulary
BORMAN Joseph Benjamin Sergeant - Royal Military Police and Royal Air Force
BOUNSALL Nellie - Imperial Service
BOW Harold Sapper - Manchester Regiment & Royal Engineers
BOWER F Sergeant - 9th London Regiment
BOWER Sydney Robert Lieutenant Colonel ERD*** - Royal Signals Broken Group
BOYCE Robert Sapper - Royal Engineers
BRAY Frederick Battery Quartermaster Sergeant - Royal Artillery
BRAZIER Michael Bernard John Captain TD - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
BREWER Henry James Lance Corporal - Royal Marine Light Infantry and Royal Fleet Reserve.
BRIDGES John Sergeant - Special Constabulary and St John Ambulance Brigade
BRITTAIN Leonard - Home Guard
BROAD Alan Gunner - Royal Artillery
BROCK William Captain TD - Devonshire Regiment
BROWN Frederick Leslie Staff Sergeant - Royal Mechanical Electrical Engineers
BRYAN Frederick Private - Royal Artillery Killed in Action
BUCHAN Ronald Edward Major TD LDS Royal Army Dental Corps
BULMER Reginald Sergeant Royal Auxiliary Air Force
BURDEN Eric William Flight Lieutenant MBE - Royal Air Force
BURGESS Peter George Bombardier - Royal Artillery
BURGESS Ronald Stanley Corporal - Kings Own Royal Regiment
BURNS Thomas Craftsman - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers Died as PoW
BURTON Victor John Warrant Officer - Royal Navy and Royal Air Force
BUTLER Wilfred Guy Special Constable Worrcestershire Special Constabulary
BUTTERS Arthur Ernest Gunner - Royal Artillery
BYERS William James Johnstone Gunner - 155th Lanark Yeomanry Royal Artillery Died as PoW
C
CAIN Reginald Henry Squadron Leader - Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
CAMPBELL David McNicol Flight Lieutenant - Royal Air Force & Royal Observer Corps
CAMPBELL Emily Scott nee Hair Corporal - Womens Auxiliary Air Force
CARMICHAEL Charles Driver MM - Royal Field Artillery
CASE James Corporal - Cheshire Regiment
CHANDLER Arthur George Warrant Officer Class II - Royal Artillery
CLARK Albert Salisbury Special Inspector - Humberside Police
CLARK Douglas Councillor - Mayor of Tottenham 1963-64 & Haringey 1972-73
CLARK George Private - Army Service Corps
CLARKE Ronald William G Warrant Officer - Royal Air Force & Air Training Corps
CLARK William George Senior Reserve Attendant - Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve and St John Ambulance
CLARKSON Ralph Harry Captain - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers and Army Cadet Force
CLEASE Henry Thomas Councillor - Mayor of Barry
CLEWS Ralph Councillor Major - Royal Army Service Corps & Lord Mayor of Coventry 1977-78
CLOUGH G H Sapper - Royal Engineers
COAD Harold Eustace Colonel AMICE - Royal Engineers
COBLEY Ronald Divisional Officer GFireE - South Yorkshire Fire Brigade and Royal Signals Airborne Division
COGGAN Frederick Dale Leading Fireman SBSTJ - Derbyshire Fire Service and St John Ambulance
COLEMAN Frederick Stephen Carey Acting Company Sergeant Major - East Kent Regiment and Kent Cyclist Battalion
COLEMAN William Gilbert Farrier Staff Sergeant - Royal Army Service Corps & Special Constabulary
COLLINS Bernard Arthur Councillor & Gunner MBE JP Mayor & Sheriff of Canterbury & Royal Artillery
COLLINS Harold J V Bombardier - Royal Artillery & Special Constabulary
COOK Charles William Futcher Major ERD TM CMILT MCIPR - Royal Engineers
COOMBS R H Lance Sergeant - 2-17 Bombay & Baruda Central Indian Railway Company
COOPER C Sergeant - Royal Artillery
CORCORAN William Councillor - Mayor of Chorley 1974-75
CORNABY Alfred Private - Royal Warwickshire Regiment Died of Wounds
CORNWELL Henry John Corporal - Royal Engineers
CORNWELL Percy Denis Sapper - Royal Engineers Died of Wounds
COSWAY Arthur Percival Special Sergeant - Isle of Ely Special Constabulary
COTTON James Henry Corporal - Royal Warwickshire Regiment and Royal Engineers
COWAN Thomas Robert Staff Sergeant Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
COX Honor Mary Councillor - Mayor of Solihull 2000-01
CRITTEN Andrew James Councillor MBE JP - Mayor of Southwold 1921-23. 1929-30. 1936-37. 1940-45.
CROFT Percy Private - Manchester Regiment
CROFT Stephen G Sergeant - Royal Engineers
CROSS Alexander Urquhart Major CStJ TD MA DL JP - Lord Provost of Perth and Royal Army Service Corps (51st HD)
CROSTHWAITE Cecil Major MBE KStJ TD*** - Lord Lieutenant of Cleveland & Royal Signals
CROWN John Charles Captain and Chief Superintendent - Kings Shropshire Light Infantry and Metropolitan Police
CULLINGWORTH George Constable - Special Constabulary
D
DAVENPORT James Herbert Superintendent BEM OStJ - St John Ambulance
DAVEY Henry Warrant Officer Cl II - Bedfordshire Regiment
DAVIES John Thomas Corporal - Royal Welsh Fusiliers, Hamps Reg't, Ox & Bucks Light Infantry Killed in Action
DAVIS P R Lance Corporal - Royal Corps of Transport
DELVES John Nelson Private - Royal Artillery and Royal Pioneer Corps
DEVLIN Peter Gunner - Royal Garrison Artillery
DIXON Harry Councillor - Mayor of Scarborough 1999-2000
DONLON Harold Patrick Driver - Royal Signals and Dorset Fire Service
DOUGLAS George Norman Special Constable - North Riding of Yorkshire Special Constabulary
DOUGLAS Sydney Wilson Sergeant - Royal Air Force
DUNN David Eric Private - Royal Warwickshire Regiment & Royal Engineers
DUNSTAN John Francis Captain TD - Royal Signals
E
EAVES William Richard - Imperial Service
EDWARDS Roy Hartley Lieutenant Colonel ERD** FICE - Royal Engineers
EDWARDS W Sergeant - East Yorkshire Regiment, Prince of Wales Own & Army Cadet Force
ELLIOTT Edgar P Private - East Surrey Regiment
ELLIOTT Thomas Edward - Imperial Service
EVANS-VAUGHAN Evan John SBStJ - Driver Army Service Corps, Royal Artillery Cardiganshire Police. St John Ambulance
EVELYN Geoffrey Captain MBE TD Royal Signals
EVERETT Edgar Thomas Sergeant - Lincolnshire Regiment
F
FARRADAY William Charles John Captain TD* - Royal Artillery
FAULKNER Arthur Flight Lieutenant - Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)
FERGUSON William Matthews Flying Officer - Royal Air Force and HM Coastguard Auxiliary Service
FEVERYEAR Hector Charles Special Constable - Lincolnshire Constabulary
FIELDER Alfred Sergeant - Hampshire Special Constabulary
FINLAY George Ansen Reginald Sergeant - Royal Ulster Constabulary
FIRTH Leslie Ernest Sergeant - Royal Army Medical Corps
FISHER John Forster Squadron Leader - Royal Air Force
FLEGG Frederick William Sergeant - Royal Artillery
FOREST Gilbert Hopkins Corporal - Army Service Corps and Leamington Spa Borough Police
FOX Charles Nevil Worton Signaller - Royal Signals Died of Wounds
FRANKLIN Harold E Private - Suffolk Regiment Broken Group
FROST George Albert Colonel TD* - Royal Artillery
G
GAMMON Gordon Henry Corporal - Royal Army Service Corps
GANDAR-DOWER Alan Vincent Colonel KStJ TD DL MP FRGS MFH 2nd Dragoon Guards, RE & Mobile Defence Corps
GENT Catharine Sarah Frances Councillor BA (Hons) - Mayor of the London Borough of Richmond on Thames 1990-91
GERAGHTY Agnes Divisional Officer SSStJ - St John Ambulance
GIBSON James Company Sergeant Major -Black Watch and Special Constabulary
GILES George Frederick Private - Army Service Corps
GLOVER Arthur Stanley Captain MC DL BSc AMICE - Royal Engineers
GOLDER John Bewley Captain - Army Cadet Force
GOLDER Richard George Major - Army Cadet Force
GOODFELLOW George Mister - Imperial Service
GORE Roy James Chief Inspector - West Yorkshire Metropolitan Police
GRAY Leslie Frank Lieutenant Colonel ERD TD - Royal Engineers
GRAY Leslie Ronald Flight Sergeant - Royal Air Force
GRIFFIN Donald Edward - Constable Royal Navy and Metropolitan Police
GRIME Thomas Gunner - Royal Artillery
H
HADDOCK Sydney Albert Staff Sergeant - Royal Army Medical Corps
HALE Fred Driver - Royal Artillery Broken Group
HALE Gerald Divisional Officer - London Fire Brigade
HALLIDAY Samuel Scott Warrant Officer Class II MM - Royal Artillery
HAMMOND Herbert Walter Chief Petty Officer Shipwright 1 - Royal Navy
HAMPSON Peter Captain TD SBStJ - Royal Engineers
HAMPTON Thomas Henry Francis Mechanic Sergeant Major - Royal Army Service Corps
HANNAN J Gunner Royal Artillery and Army Catering Corps
HARDING Lawrence George Constable - Brighton Police and St John Ambulance Brigade
HARRIS John William Thomas Constable - Special Constabulary
HARRISON Edward Stuart Pierce Lieutenant Commander MBE VRD - Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
HARRISON Michael Dymock Flight Lieutenant - Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)
HARVEY Jack Corporal - Royal Army Service Corps
HATTAN Charles Sergeant - Lincolnshire Regiment, East Yorkshire Regiment and War Department Constabulary
HAWKSFORD Roy Lance Corporal - Royal Signals
HAY William Andrew Hunter Major TD - Cameronians & Royal Army Ordnance Corps
HAYWOOD Basil Major - Army Service Corps, Army Cadet Force and Special Constabulary
HEALEY Harold J Fireman and Special Constable - Fire Brigade and Special Constabulary
HEATH Edward Clarence Councillor BEM - Mayor of Tewkesbury 1991-92 & Fire Service
HEMSLEY Charles Philip Sergeant MM - Royal Artillery
HERBERT Frederick Private - Tank Corps
HERBERT William James Beard Chief Engine Room Artificer - Royal Navy
HEWITT John Albert C Sergeant - 3rd London Regiment Royal Fusiliers
HIGGINS Cecil Thomas James Sergeant - Military Provost Staff Corps
HILL Albert Craftsman - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
HILL D I Staff Sergeant - Royal Army Pay Corps
HILL John Driver - Royal Artillery
HOOK George Talbot Corporal - Royal Auxiliary Air Force
HORBURY Arthur Ellis Flight Lieutenant - Royal Air Force
HORBURY Margaret Mary Lilian Councillor - Mayor of St Edmundsbury 1999-2000
HORNER John Williamson Fireman - Bedfordshire Fire Brigade
HORSMAN Gerald Arthur Sapper - Royal Engineers
HOWARD Peter Divisional Superintendent CStJ - St John Ambulance
HOWARTH Fred Hunter Councillor - Mayor of Rawtenstall 1958 - 1960
HOWLETT Allan Clifford Private - Royal Australian Air Force
HUBBARD Brian Miles Pearson Lieutenant Colonel - RAF, Cameron Highlanders and Royal Army Ordnance Corps
HUGGINS Elizabeth Annie Mrs MBE Mayoress of Gravesend 1914,15,16
HUGGINS Henry Alderman JP - Mayor of Gravesend 1914,15,16
HUGHES Thomas Sergeant - Royal Artillery
HUNT E C Mrs - Womens' Royal Voluntary Service
HUNT Thomas Edwin Sub Officer - Lincolnshire Fire Brigade
HUSSEY Frederick James Gunner - Royal Field Artillery
HUXTEP Charles Stephen Private - Royal Warwickshire & Northamptonshire Regiments Broken Group
HUXSTEP Alan Charles Corporal - Royal Army Service Corps
HUXSTEP Arthur Steven Gunner - Royal Artillery
I
IMBERT-TERRY Sir Henry Machu Colonel Bt KStJ FRSL JP DL - General List
INDER Harry James Sergeant - Royal Field Artillery
INNIS John Herbert Gunner AMIMI - Royal Artillery
INSLEY A Mister - Royal Engineers
IZATT James Paterson Superintendent - Stirling and Clackmanan and Strathclyde Police
J
JACKSON William Frederick Private - Lancashire Fusiliers & Royal Army Ordnance Corps
JACKSON William Thomas Constable - Merseyside Police
JAILLER George John Councillor JP - Mayor of Waltham Abbey 1981-82 1986-87
JAMES Ewart Percival Flight Lieutenant - Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)
JAMES Frederick Archibald Sergeant - Royal Air Force
JEFFERY Roy Kenneth Special Constable - Devon and Cornwall Special Constabulary
JEFFERY Sidney Ronald Able Seaman - Royal Navy Killed in Action
JEWITT R W Aircraftsman & Private - Royal Air Force & Royal Military Police
JOHNSON Bernard Richmond Gunner - Royal Artillery & Royal Observer Corps
JOHNSON George Sidney Gunner - 148 Bedfordshire Yeomanry Royal Artillery Died as PoW
JOHNSON John William Captain - Royal Army Service Corps
JOPSON Leslie James Warrant Officer 2 - Army Catering Corps
JORDON Denis Leslie Fusilier - Royal Fusiliers and Civil Defence
JUMP Francis William Sergeant - Royal Army Service Corps & Royal Artillery
K
KAY Keith Private - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers and Royal Corps of Transport
KEATES Albert Edward Private - 10th County of London Battalion Hackney Rifles and Royal Signals
KEIGHT John James Special Chief Inspector - West Midlands Police
KEMPSTER Charles Victor Lieutenant - Royal Signals, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Sea Cadet Corps
KENT Anthony V S Corporal - Royal Signals
KERR James Andrew Staff Sergeant - Royal Army Ordnance Corps and Royal Artillery
KEYNES Joseph George Constable - Royal Navy and Dorset Police
KNOTT William T Pioneer - Royal Engineers
L
LANE William John Company Quartermaster Sergeant - Army Service Corps and Special Constabulary
LANGHAM Maurice Perryman Special Constable - Special Constabulary
LAVERS Dennis Herbert Special Inspector - Wiltshire Constabulary
LAWRANCE Alfred George Henry Councillor JP - Mayor of Barnes 1964-65
LAWRENCE W Private - 7th Hussars
LAWSON Arthur Warrant Officer Class II - Royal Engineers
LEADER Clifford Staff Sergeant - Royal Army Service Corps
LENTON Joseph William Sapper - Royal Engineers
LEVAY Henry John Sergeant - Royal Army Medical Corps
LEVY Frederick Corporal - Royal Artillery & Royal Air Force
LEWIS Reginald Samuel Regimental Sergeant Major - Royal Artillery
LEYS R Sergeant - Royal Signals and Royal Army Pay Corps
LIPSON Daniel Leopold Alderman MA JP MP Mayor of Cheltenham 1935-37
LIPSON Juliet Lyon Mrs - Womens Voluntary Service
LISTER Wallace Paull Constable - Staffordshire Special Constabulary
LLOYD John Henry Special Chief Inspector - Royal Navy and Merseyside Special Constabulary.
LORD Reginald Fred Wing Commander JP Royal Air Force
LOUIS J Staff Sergeant - East Yorkshire Regiment and Royal Engineers
LOVEDAY Stanley Richard Gunner - Royal Artillery Died of Wounds
LOWNDS Stanley Oldfield Corporal - Royal Army Medical Corps and St John Ambulance
LUCAS G J Gunner - Royal Artillery
LUMM John William Sergeant - Essex Regiment, Machine Gun Corps & Special Constabulary
LUMM Herbert John Corporal - Royal Artillery & Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
M
McKINLEY Thomas George Sergeant - Merchant Navy and Royal Army Service Corps
McKINSTRAY Robert Louis Stevenson Detective Inspector - Royal Navy, City of Glasgow and Strathclyde Police
McMANUS Myles Fusilier - Royal Northumberland Fusiliers Died as PoW
McMURRAY John Tweedie Private - Machine Gun Corps
McVITIE Steven - Ambulance Service
MACDONALD Henry Edward Lieutenant - Welsh Guards and Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
MACE Harry Couzens Major TD - Royal Engineers
MACPHEE Neil Private - Royal Army Medical Corps
MACPHERSON Stuart Marine - Royal Marines & Police Service
MADGETT Raymond Ernest Private - 6th Battalion Royal Norfolk Regiment Died as PoW
MAHONEY James Andrew Corporal - Royal Fusiliers
MANNING Frederick George William Battery Sergeant Major - Royal Artillery
MARTIN Anthony George Captain - Army Cadet Force and Fire Service
MATTHEWS Ernest Alan St Aubyn Warrant Officer Class I - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers & Air Training Corps
MAXWELL Henry Corporal - Royal Engineers & Royal Labour Corps Broken Group
MAXWELL Horace Edgar Craftsman - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers Died as PoW
MILLER Thomas Lance Corporal - Royal Air Force & Royal Military Police
MILLER Sylvia May Private - Auxiliary Territorial Service
MILLS George A Private - Devonshire Regiment and Special Constabulary
MILLS Laurence John Major CBE BSc (Hons) F.Eng F.I.Min.E C.I.M.E.M.M.E. C.I.Mgt - Royal Engineers
MILSOM Victor Adolphus Company Quartermaster Sergeant - Royal Warwickshire Regiment
MONRO Samuel Lamont Major BSc ERD - Royal Army Ordnance Corps
MORGAN William Arthur Sergeant - Welsh Guards and Royal Army Ordnance Corps
MORRIS E J Staff Sergeant - Royal Army Medical Corps
MOSES Thomas William Gunner - Royal Artillery & Special Constabulary
MURRAY David Sergeant - 1/14th London Scottish Rifles and Air Training Corps
MURRAY David Signalman - Royal Signals
MURRAY George - HM Prison Service
MURRAY R E Sergeant - Army Catering Corps
MURRAY Thomas Patrick Edward Colonel OBE TD**** ADC DL MA - Royal Signals
MUSTCHIN Arron Raymond - West Midlands Fire Service
N
NAISH Robert Benjamin Councillor - Mayor of Wokingham 1977-78 and Royal Signals
NANCE John Elder Constable OStJ - Royal Engineers, Cheshire Police, Civil Defence and St John Ambulance
NEWBERY John Sergeant - 3rd Volunteer Battalion Hampshire Regiment
NICHOLS (AARON) Ernest Victor Gunner - 8th London Regiment & Royal Artillery Broken Group
NICHOLSON Reginald Denwood Captain MNICh MNSCh - Royal Army Medical Corps
NIXON Henry E Special Constable - Special Constabulary
NOBBS William Captain MM - Army Service Corps
O
O'GORMAN William John Sergeant - Welsh Regiment & Special Constabulary
OFFICER William Carrie Captain - Gordon Highlanders & Army Cadet Force
OGDEN Fred Dawson Lieutenant Colonel ERD - Royal Engineers
ORTON Henry Ralph Brigadier BA - Royal Army Service Corps
OSBORN Stanley Herbert Captain and Chief Inspector - Royal Army Service Corps and West Midlands Police
OXLEY Raymond Leslie Sergeant - Kent Special Constabulary and Royal Artillery
P
PALMER Percival William Warden BEM - ARP & St John Ambulance
PARK Fredrick Henry Private - Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
PARK Frederick William Henry Alderman MBE - Mayor of Torbay 1969-70
PARKER Edward Albert Sergeant - East Surrey Regiment and Home Guard
PARKER Harold Watson Special Constabulary
PARKER Stuart Crawford Lieutenant Colonel TD MA - Royal Berkshire Regiment and Combined Cadet Force
PARKER Thomas Richard John Gunner - Royal Artillery
PARKINSON George Private - 92nd Company Imperial Yeomanry
PARKINSON Stanley Sergeant - Lincolnshire Regiment, Royal Pioneer Corps & Fire Service
PARNELL Francis Benedict Special Constable - Armed Forces and Special Constabulary
PARRY Bryngwyn Thomas Sergeant - Royal Signals
PATON Fergus Gunner - Royal Artillery Broken Group
PAYNE William Burnard Driver - Army Service Corps
PEARSON Gordon Thew Staff Sergeant BEM - Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
PEEK Wilfred Arthur Private - Norfolk Regiment and Special Constabulary
PEEL George John Morley Colonel MBE TD*** - Royal Signals
PERCIVAL G Bombardier - Royal Artillery
PERRETT Walter Henry Thomas Warrant Officer Cl 2 - Royal Engineers
PERRINS Wilfred Vernon Sergeant - Royal Engineers & Home Guard
PERRY George Major MBE TD* - Royal Artillery& Royal Signals
PERRY Michael Flight Lieutenant M.Inst AM M Inst LM - Royal Air Force and Special Constabulary
PETO Robert William Ralph - Leading Seaman - Royal Navy
PETTIFER Frederick Charles Councillor Major - Royal Signals and Mayor of South Wight 1977
PETTS Edward Sergeant - Devonshire Regiment & Royal Signals
PHILIP Peter Alexander Nowell Major MBE TD* AMINA - Royal Engineers
PHILLIPS Edward John Gunner - 135th (Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment Royal Artillery Died as PoW
PITMAN Robert George Corporal - Royal Engineers
PLUMMER John SBSt J - Fire Brigade and St John Ambulance
POLSON Alexander Stewart Councillor - Mayor of Bath 1969-70
POWELL Rees Alwyn OStJ Superintendent - St John Ambulance and Civil Defence Corps
POWELL Robert Mister - Imperial Service
POWELL Thomas Gunner - Royal Artillery & Air Training Corps
PRATT William Llewellyn Private - Leicestershire Regiment
PRESTON Michael William Councillor - Mayor of Hinckley and Bosworth 1979-80
PRIOR Albert Newton Acting Corporal - Hampshire Regiment and Military Foot Police
PRIOR Thomas William Sergeant - Royal Corps of Transport
PRYOR Harold Edward SBStJ - Order of St John & Special Constabulary
PUDDEFOOT Harry Victor Corporal - 16th London Regiment
R
RAE Harry James Captain TD* - Royal Signals
RALPH John Stoker - Royal Navy
REDDEN Wilfred Palmer Squadron Leader BSc - Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)
REDFORD Harry Airman 2nd Class - Royal Air Force
REDPATH Thomas Private - Cameron Highlanders Broken Group
REID Robert Edward Major TD - Royal Engineers
REYNOLDS Edward Joseph Private - Army Service Corps
REYNOLDS Edward Pullin Sergeant BEM - Royal Army Service Corps and Royal Army Pay Corps
REYNOLDS J C Senior Aircraftsman - Royal Air Force
RICHARDSON J P Staff Sergeant - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
RICHES Sidney Sergeant - Royal Army Medical Corps Broken Group
RICHMOND Francis Arnold Lieutenant Colonel ERD** - Royal Engineers
ROBBINS Sam Warrant Officer Class 2 - Army Service Corps
ROBERTS Vincent Henry Lance Corporal - Royal Engineers
ROBINSON E Warrant Officer Class I - Royal Engineers
ROGERS Henry Hill Signalman - Royal Signals
ROGERSON David John Sergeant - Scots Guards and Gloucestershire Regiment
ROSE Albert Bert Gunner - Royal Artillery
RUDDICK George Edward Gunner - Royal Artillery Died of Wounds
RUSSELL Eric Robert Arthur Sapper - Royal Engineers
RYDER Hugh Granville Leveson Dudley Lieutenant Colonel TD - Royal Artillery
S
SADLER Thomas Edwin Sergeant SBStJ - Royal Berkshire Regiment, Royal Engineers & St.John Ambulance
SADLER Elsie May Area Officer - Berkshire St John Ambulance
SAYKO John Corporal VR - Royal engineers and Officer Training Corps
SCARROTT Ralph Bombardier - Royal Artillery
SCRIMSHAW Harry Drummer - North Staffordshire Regiment
SCRIVEN Edwin Egbert Lance Sergeant - Somerset Light Infantry & Royal Artillery
SHAW R C Warrant Officer Class II - Royal Army Pay Corps
SHAW PORTER Borsberry Alderman - Mayor of Andover 1935-36 & Special Constabulary
SHEARD John Henry Special Superintendent MBE - West Yorkshire Metropolitan Police
SHEPPARD Harry Thomas Mark Bombardier - Royal Artillery
SHORROCK R Sergeant - Gordon Highlanders & Royal Army Pay Corps
SIBLEY Harold Joseph William Constable - Buckinghamshire and Thames Valley Police
SILVER Percy William Major - Kent Cyclist Battalion, 2/89 Punjabis & Home Guard
SINFIELD Henry Samuel Sergeant - Ox and Bucks Light Infantry and Royal Engineers Wounded in Action
SISSON Walter Frederick Constable - Warwickshire Special Constabulary
SMALLCOMBE Robert William Henry - Imperial Service
SMALLWOOD Edward Sapper - Royal Engineers and British Transport Police
SMITH C Seaman 2nd Class - Royal Naval Reserve
SMITH James Lieutenant - Royal Fusiliers & Cheshire Regiment Broken Group
SMITH John Graham Corporal - Royal Engineers
SMITH Robert Edward K Craftsman - Royal Engineers & Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
SMITH Ronald Constable - Blackburn Borough Police and Lancashire Constabulary
SMITH Ronald Burdett Major AMBIM - Royal Engineers
SOLVEN Denys William Clegg Major TD - Royal Atillery
SOTHERAN Kenneth Signalman - Royal Signals & Special Constabulary
SPROULL Hamish Murray Major - Royal Artillery
SQUELCH Albert Edward Private - Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
STARLING George William Distict Officer SBStJ - St John Ambulance and Air Raid Precautions
STARLING George William Flight Lieutenant MBE - Royal Air Force
STENHOUSE Alexander Wilson Major ERD* TD* - Royal Artillery
STOCKHAM Horace William Sergeant BEM - South Staffordshire Regiment
STOCKLEY Thomas Edward Sergeant - 7th Queen's Own Hussars & War Department Police
STONEMAN Reginald George Corporal - Royal Air Force and Royal Observer Corps
STOREY Richard Vernon Captain - Army Cadet Force and Combined Cadet Force
STUDMAN Harold Edward Staff Sergeant - Hertfordshire Yeomanry and Royal Artillery
SULLIVAN Joseph George Sergeant - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
SUMSION Ernest Sergeant - Somerset Light Infantry and Special Constabulary
SWAIN Alfred Joseph Special Constable - Warwickshire Special Constabulary
SWIFT Marjorie Miss - Secretary, West Yorkshire Metropolitan Police
SWINDELL Frank Sergeant - Queens Regiment, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers & Officer Training Corps
SWINDLE Dennis Sergeant - Royal Military Police and Special Constabulary
T
TANNER Charles Sergeant - Royal Engineers & Royal Signals
TAPP George Ernest MBE - South Eastern Electricity Consultative Council
TARVER William Leslie Alderman - Mayor of Warwick 1964-65
TAYLOR F M Warrant Officer Class II - West Yorkshire Regiment
TAYLOR Harry Gunner - Royal Field Artillery
TAYLOR John Special Constable - Cumberland and Westmorland Constabulary and Coast Guard Auxiliary Service
TAYLOR N C Warrant Officer Class 2 - Loyal Regiment, Royal Army Pay Corps and Adjutant General's Corps
TAYLOR Thomas Ralph Lieutenant Colonel ERD* TD - Somerset Light Infantry
THAXTON John William Private Army Service Corps
THOMAS A G Sergeant Royal Artillery
THOMAS Daphne Ann Special Sergeant - Hertfordshire Police
THOMAS Edward Alderman JP - Mayor of Rochdale 1924-35
THOMAS Robert Rowland Private - Machine Gun Corps & Royal Military Police
THOMPSON William E Constable - Special Constabulary
THORROWGOOD Samuel Charles Blacksmith's Mate - Royal Navy Killed in Action
THORROWGOD Samuel Isaac Hosea Gunner's Mate - Royal Navy
THUNDER Raoul E Private - 1st East Anglian Regiment
TIBBLE Ivor Ansell Warrant Officer Class II - Royal Artillery and Royal Naval Auxiliary Service.
TOVEY Donald Arthur Major TD* - Foresters and Essex Regiment
TOWNSEND Roy Edward Sergeant BEM - Wiltshire Regiment and Wessex Regiment
TREADAWAY Peter Anthony Lieutenant Colonel MBE ERD - Royal Engineers
TRICKETT Michael Corporal - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
TURNER Sydney James Bombardier - Royal Artillery
TWEDDELL Thomas Bombardier - Royal Artillery and Police
V
VAUGHAN James Gunner - Royal Artillery (Bower)
VEITCH Henry Garnsey Craftsman - Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers Died as PoW
VENN Robert Ernest Sergeant - Hampshire Regiment and Royal Engineers
VOWLES Walter Arthur Councillor Captain BA - Royal Air Force, Army Education Corps & Mayor of Hereford 1976-77
VYNER Peter James Cayley Lieutenant Colonel - Royal Army Ordnance Corps
W
WACKRILL Horatio Joseph - Royal Leamington Spa Special Constabulary
WALKER Harry Police Sergeant - Warwickshire Constabulary
WALKER John William Private - Lincolnshire Regiment Broken Group
WALKER Roderick William Major TD* - Royal Corps of Signals
WARD G Warrant Officer Class II - Royal Artillery & Royal Engineers
WARD Herbert James Leading Aircraftsman - Royal Air Force
WARD Lewis Arthur Joseph Sergeant - Kings Royal Rifle Corps and Special Constabulary
WARDLEY Alick Peters Gunner - Royal Artillery & Kent Police
WARN Cyril Maurice Sergeant Major - Royal Army Service Corps & Army Cadet Force
WATKINS Amos Constable - Special Constabulary
WATSON R E Flying Officer - Royal Air Force
WEATHERILL M Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment and Royal Corps of Transport
WEBSTER A Private - 1st Volunteer Battalion Suffolk Regiment
WEBSTER Richard Angus Staff Sergeant - Royal Army Medical Corps
WEBSTER Samuel Alsop Major ERD** - Royal Engineers
WEIGHTON John Henry Special Constable - Tayside Special Constabulary
WELCH James Private - Northumberland Fusiliers
WELLS Denis Keliher Colonel TD - Honorable Artillery Company Royal Artillery
WELSFORD Edwin Thomas Sayers Sergeant - Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
WESTBURY Harry David Major TD - West Somerset Yeomanry, Royal Engineers & Royal Warwickshire Regiment
WHITE Russell Constable - Ministry of Defence Police
WHITE Sidney Aircraftsman 1st Class - Royal Air Force
WHITE Stanley Charles Superintendent - Strathclyde Police
WHITER William George Lance Sergeant - Royal Artillery and Sherwood Foresters
WHITEWOOD Frederick Warrant Officer Class 2 - Royal Artillery
WHITTAKER James Private - Army Service Corps and Special Constabulary
WHITTLE Cyril Edward Watson Corporal - Royal Army Ordnance Corps
WICKES Herbert Thomas Lance Corporal and Airman 3rd Class - South Lancashire Regiment and Royal Air Force
WIGHTMAN Harry Constable - Special Constabulary
WILLIAMS William Major MM TD - Royal Artillery
WILSON Eric Arthur Major TD - Royal Engineers
WILSON Frank Lambert Special Chief Inspector - Merseyside Constabulary
WILSON William John Councillor JP - Royal Air Force and Mayor of Lichfield
WILSON V R Acting Sergeant - Royal Engineers
WINESTEIN J R Corporal - Royal Army Medical Corps
WINTLE John Eric Captain TD - Royal Mechanical Electrical Engineers
WOOD Horace Lieutenant Colonel - General List and Metropolitan Police
WOODROFFE Charles Newton Gunner - Royal Artillery and Royal Observer Corps
WOODWARD Edwin Geoffrey Emeritus Professor - PhD FCOptom late Royal Army Medical Corps
WOODWARD Edwin Thomas Chief Inspector - Royal Leamington Spa Borough and Warwickshire Police
Y
YEOMANS Donald Percy Neville Constable - Royal Navy and Somersetshire Constabulary
YOUNG Percy Private 1st Battalion London Regiment Royal Artillery Killed in Action
YOUNG William Constable - Special Constabulary
YOUNG William Hall Major - Army Cadet Force and Northumberland Special Constabulary